Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th January 2017, 08:27 PM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,715
linuxfirefox
pulseaudio rtp port number

Is there a method to have pulseaudio multicast rtp on either a constant port number or use choose from a small, select range of port numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th January 2017, 07:02 AM
DBelton Online
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,414
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

it can be specified in /etc/pulse/default.pa

Locate the lines for the RTP sender modules

You can put the ip address and port on the line to load the rtp-send module

example:
Code:
### Load the RTP sender module (also configured via paprefs, see above)
load-module module-null-sink sink_name=rtp format=s16be channels=2 rate=44100 sink_properties="device.description='RTP Multicast Sink'"
load-module module-rtp-send source=rtp.monitor destination_ip=127.0.0.1 port=47777 loop=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2017, 04:04 AM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,715
linuxfirefox
Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

Doesn't quite work as expected. Meaning I shouldn't have to issue a pulseaudio -k command for the stream to start multicasting. ie., I see the multicasts at startup, empty packets, and my user can't dump into it? I've tried adding myself to pulse-access and pulse-rt with no luck. Any hints? Or how I can either load modules from a terminal (pactl and pacmd fail to load module) or at login?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st February 2017, 02:26 PM
beaker_ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,715
linuxfirefox
Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

So I can get my desired behavior through gconftool-2. Problem is paprefs blows away my changes each time i disable/enable "multicast/rtp sender." But I can sling a gconftool-2 --set /system/pulseaudio/modules/rtp-send/args1 --type string "source=rtp.monitor loop=1 port=46662" to switch my portnumber. It's kind of slick to run it through gconf.

source=rtp.monitor loop=1 are what paprefs dumps into args1 already. Does anyone know how or from what values paprefs decides to manipulate /system/pulseaudio/modules/rtp-send/? I hope this makes sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
number, port, pulseaudio, rtp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting port number chandru1 Servers & Networking 2 25th June 2010 05:02 PM
How to let an application use a low port number? (53) Dunhausen Servers & Networking 5 24th October 2007 03:18 AM
VNC port number hurl380 Using Fedora 1 31st March 2006 03:30 PM
How to know the port number and host number? gube Hardware & Laptops 3 21st November 2005 06:48 PM
port number? Linox Servers & Networking 2 7th October 2005 04:22 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:35 (Saturday, 25-03-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat